Rugby: a legit thing

IMPORTANT UPDATE: we have been officially validated* by the club lacrosse team! Cindy overheard this exchange on the indoor track: Random club lacrosse player #1: “I didn’t know that rugby was like…a thing.” Random club lacrosse player #2: “Yeah! And they’re club, but they’re like the highest level, so they’re legit and they practice all…

DOWN WITH THE ICE

Nothing but the finest weather here in New Haven, CT: temperatures ranging from the teens to the middle-aged, and random fluctuations between snow, freezing rain, actual rain, and sun. The snow has crusted over with a nice layer of ice, almost hard enough to walk on. It’s awesome for pretending you’re an elf, but useless for playing snugby. Luckily,…

Season in Review: Fall 2013

The 2013 fall season has come to a close, and YWRFC has once again shown the versatility and persistence of its fearless players. We have played through the mud, cold, and dark; we have played with numerous fresh rookies running about the pitch; and we have played against teams that far outnumber us. But despite…

2011 Fall Season Recap & New Officers!

Hello all! After a long hiatus from writing in the blog, due to some *ahem* technical difficulties, the blog for the 2011-2012 rugby season is now up and running! This is gonna be a long one, so get ready! First on the list is the fall season. YWRFC had a tough time this season after…

New YWRFC officers!

Without further ado … we are pleased to announce the newest crop of YWRFC officers! Captains: Adrienne Spiegel and Katie Miller Treasurer: Kriste Brao Match Secretary: Claire Kelley Vice President: Ericka Saracho Social Chairs: Amelia Luciano and Sarah Kelley Equipment Manager: Nicole Wenger Community Service Chair: Christina Bui Public Relations Chair: Carol Crouch Alumnae Chair:…

Ywrfc v. MIT, Amherst

Y.w.r.f.c. hosted their first -and second to last – home game of the spring season this past weekend.  The team defeated both MIT and Amherst in frigid weather. Numb hands and slippery balls meant the team struggled with knock-ons and finding footing in the scrums. However  we were able to mitigate these unfortunate tundra-related challenges by…

Ivy League Tournament

Y.w.r.f.c. was scheduled to travel to Princeton at 5:45am this past Saturday to compete in the Ivy League Tournament. Needless to say, a rookie overslept. Fortunately, the all-knowing Alex Hess had built “omg, someone go wake up Nicole” time into our travel plans, and the team arrived promptly in Princeton for their first match. Due…